Can a CPAP machine go through airport security?

Yes, although you may need to explain to the TSA agent what you are carrying. In the back of the Z1 or Z2 User Guide is a letter that you carry with you to show the FAA Compliance.

FAA Compliance

The US Department of Transportation (DOT) Final Rule, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel” (73 FR 27614 which updates Title 14 CFR Part 382), effective May 13, 2009 provides important requirements for the accommodation of passengers with respiratory assistive devices (Ventilators, Respirators and CPAP machines).

In line with these requirements, respiratory assistive devices may be used onboard an aircraft, without further testing by the carrier, provided they have been tested for Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) in accordance with the current version of RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M.

Breas Medical has successfully completed testing for the Z2 CPAP System. The Z2 CPAP System complies with RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M and can be considered FAA compliant.

Some airlines may require advance notification before travel, and devices may need to be operated by battery. Breas Medical recommends that customers check with their airline.

* Z2 Bluetooth must be in the off (airplane mode) position similar to any other mobile device to maintain compliance.

DOWNLOAD LETTER

 

Categories: General Questions, Travel Questions