Below are some Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and trouble shooting tips for the Z1 and Z2 CPAPs and Accessories.

If you do not find the answer to your question, you can email Customer Support at customerservice@smallCPAP.com or call us at 855-436-8729. Our Customer Support department is open Monday- Friday 8:00 am- 5:00 pm EST Monday-Friday.

Having trouble programming the comfort settings on your Z2 such as Ramp and Z-Breathe setting? Watch this video to see how to change these settings.

How to program the comfort settings on the Z1 and Z2 CPAPs.

General Questions

Yes, although you may need to explain to the TSA agent what you are carrying. In the back of the Z1 or Z2 User Guide is a letter that you carry with you to show the FAA Compliance.

FAA Compliance

The US Department of Transportation (DOT) Final Rule, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel” (73 FR 27614 which updates Title 14 CFR Part 382), effective May 13, 2009 provides important requirements for the accommodation of passengers with respiratory assistive devices (Ventilators, Respirators and CPAP machines).

In line with these requirements, respiratory assistive devices may be used onboard an aircraft, without further testing by the carrier, provided they have been tested for Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) in accordance with the current version of RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M.

Breas Medical has successfully completed testing for the Z2 CPAP System. The Z2 CPAP System complies with RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M and can be considered FAA compliant.

Some airlines may require advance notification before travel, and devices may need to be operated by battery. Breas Medical recommends that customers check with their airline.

* Z2 Bluetooth must be in the off (airplane mode) position similar to any other mobile device to maintain compliance.

DOWNLOAD LETTER

 

The minimum voltage you will need to run your Z1 or Z2 device is 14.4 volts.

The Z1 and Z2 run on electricity from 100-240V which means you will not need a converter for international travel. You will only need a plug adapter to fit the right configuration for the country you are visiting.

Travel Questions

Yes, although you may need to explain to the TSA agent what you are carrying. In the back of the Z1 or Z2 User Guide is a letter that you carry with you to show the FAA Compliance.

FAA Compliance

The US Department of Transportation (DOT) Final Rule, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel” (73 FR 27614 which updates Title 14 CFR Part 382), effective May 13, 2009 provides important requirements for the accommodation of passengers with respiratory assistive devices (Ventilators, Respirators and CPAP machines).

In line with these requirements, respiratory assistive devices may be used onboard an aircraft, without further testing by the carrier, provided they have been tested for Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) in accordance with the current version of RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M.

Breas Medical has successfully completed testing for the Z2 CPAP System. The Z2 CPAP System complies with RTCA/DO-160, Section 21, Category M and can be considered FAA compliant.

Some airlines may require advance notification before travel, and devices may need to be operated by battery. Breas Medical recommends that customers check with their airline.

* Z2 Bluetooth must be in the off (airplane mode) position similar to any other mobile device to maintain compliance.

DOWNLOAD LETTER

 

Yes, the Z1 and Z2 CPAPs are FAA compliant for use on airplanes. The FAA compliance letter is in the back of the User Guide. Detach it from the Guide and bring it with you on your flight.

Because the aircraft cabin is pressurized, the CPAP will operate in the same way as on the ground.

Category: Travel Questions

No, we currently do not sell solar chargers.  Additionally, we are not aware of a solar charger that works with our device.

Category: Travel Questions

The minimum voltage you will need to run your Z1 or Z2 device is 14.4 volts.

The Z1 and Z2 run on electricity from 100-240V which means you will not need a converter for international travel. You will only need a plug adapter to fit the right configuration for the country you are visiting.

Our units have been tested for up to 8,000 feet. We cannot guarantee the operation of the device above 8,000 feet. Note: The Z1/Z2 will work in an aircraft flying higher than 8,000 feet because the cabin is pressurized to 11 to 12 psi, approximately the atmospheric pressure at 6,000-8,000 feet.

Category: Travel Questions